Parks and Recreation

Global Menu

Parks and Recreation

Director: Brian Adams


YOUTH BASKETBALL

 

Concussion Information

On a yearly basis, a concussion and head injury information sheet shall be signed and returned by the youth athlete and the athlete's parent and/or guardian prior to the youth athlete's initiating practice or competition.

ALL participants Ages 17 & under must sign the concusion information sheet once per year (i.e. September through August) in order to participate in Skagit County Parks & Recreation programs.

  • Information sheet and signature form
  •  

    Guidance on COVID Isolation & Quarantine
    2022 Mount Vernon Invitational (Girls M.S.-7th/8th & H.S.-JV/Varsity) – June 18th-19th

    Registration Form
    Tournament Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    Summer Camps

    Tiger Girls Basketball Camp – June 21st-24th
    Tiger Boys Basketball Camp – June 27th-30th

    Summer Girls High School Basketball League – begins June 6th/8th

    Registration Form
    League Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    Summer Boys JV/C High School Basketball League – begins June 6th/8th

    Registration Form
    League Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    2022 Tiger Classic Basketball Tournament (Girls 4th-8th Grades) – May 14th-15th

    Brackets:

    4th/5th Grade Division
    6th Grade Division
    7th/8th Grade Division

    Facility Key

    Registration Form
    Tournament Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    2022 Tulip Basketball Tournament (Boys & Girls 4th-8th Grades) – March 25th-27th

    Brackets:

    Girls 4th/5th Grade – Glacier
    Girls 5th/6th Grade – Olympic
    Girls 6th Grade – Cascade
    Girls 7th Grade
    Girls 8th Grade

    Boys 4th/5th Grade – Skagit
    Boys 5th/6th Grade – Fidalgo
    Boys 7th Grade
    Boys 8th Grade


    Spring Girls High School Basketball League – begins March 23rd

    Schedule

    Standings

    Registration Form
    League Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    Spring Boys High School Basketball Games – April 3rd/10th/24th & May 1st
    Schedules:

    April 3rd
    April 10th
    April 24th
    May 1st

    Registration Form
    Game Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    Boys SWISH Basketball League (3rd-8th Grades) – begins January 8th

    League Tournament

    League Tournament Notice

    Standings

    3rd/4th Grade D2-COASTAL Division
    3rd/4th Grade D2-OLYMPIC Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-FIDALGO Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-GLACIER Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-MOUNTAIN Division
    6th Grade CC Division
    6th Grade C Division
    7th Grade BB Division
    7th Grade B Division
    8th Grade AA Division
    8th Grade A Division

    Schedules:

    3rd/4th Grade Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Cascade Divisions
    4th/5th Grade D1-Skagit Division
    6th Grade CC + C-Island Divisions
    6th Grade C-Whidbey Division
    7th Grade BB Division
    7th Grade B Division
    8th Grade AA Division
    8th Grade A Division

    Seeding Game Schedule (January 8th) – RESULTS


    Week 1 Schedule – January 15th ONLY
    Complete Regular Season Schedules through February 26th will be available here after 4:00 PM on Friday, January 14th

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (if signing up entire pre-formed team)
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (Skagit County Residents ONLY)

    Community Association Info

    Additional Information:

    Seeding Game – Comment Form
    League Rules
    Facility Key
    Adverse Weather FAQ
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

    Washington State Championships – March 18th-20th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade Upper Division Teams Qualify)

    Boys Masters Basketball League (9-th-12th Grades) – Begins January 23rd

    Registration Form
    League Rules
    Participant Waiver Form

    Boys Pre-Season Games (4th-8th Grades) – November 20th, December 4th, December 18th

    Schedules:

    November 20th – Scores
    December 4th – Scores
    December 18thScores

    Girls SWISH Basketball League (4th-8th Grades) – begins Saturday, October 23rd

    League Tournament Notice
    Brackets will be updated here after 4:00 PM on Friday, December 3rd

    Brackets:

    4th/5th Grade SILVER-FIDALGO Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-WHIDBEY Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER-CASCADE Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER-ISLAND Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER-OLYMPIC Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER-SAMISH Division
    7th Grade GOLD Division
    8th Grade GOLD Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER-GLACIER Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER-SKAGIT Division


    Standings

    Schedules:

    4th/5th Grade SILVER Divisions
    5th/6th Grade SILVER Divisions
    7th/8th Grade GOLD Divisions
    7th/8th Grade SILVER Divisions

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (if signing up entire pre-formed team)
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (Skagit County Residents ONLY)

    Community Association Info

    Regular Season Schedules (October 30th – December 4th)

    Game times for October 30th will be out the afternoon of Wednesday, October 27th.
    Complete Regular Season Schedules will be updated here the afternoon of Friday, October 29th


    Additional Information:

    League Rules
    Facility Key
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

    Comment Form - Seeding Game

    Washington State Championships – March 11th-13th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade Gold Division Teams Qualify)

    Schedules:

    Seeding Game Results

    Girls Pre-Season Jamboree (4th-8th Grades) – Saturday, October 16th
    Girls Fall High School Basketball League – begins September 19th
    Boys Fall JV/C High School Basketball League – begins September 19th
    Links

    Spring Girls Club Basketball (Sedro Woolley & Surrounding Area) – begins in April

    Dave Quall Holiday Classic in Mount Vernon (Boys 3rd-8th Grades) – December 31st through January 2nd

    Girls Elite Events MLK Tourney (4th-8th Grades) – January 15th-16th

    Boys Elite Events MLK Tourney (4th-8th Grades) – January 15th-16th

    Ferndale Eagles Memorial (Boys 5th-8th Grades) – February 11th-13th

    Stanwood Presidents Day Tournament (Girls & Boys 4th-8th Grades) – February 19th-21st

    Battle of the Hardwood (Boys 4th-8th Grades) – March 12th-13th

    Pro Style Academy Invitational (Boys & Girls 4th-8th Grades) – February 12th-13th

    Pro Style Academy Spring Tryouts (Girls & Boys 4th – H.S.) – February 26th-27th